Avocado oil is cold pressed from the pulp of the same fruit (Persea americana). Avocado fruits are cleaned, peeled and pitted, then subsequently pressed until a dark green oil with fantastic nutritional properties is obtained. Nutrition: This oil is rich in monounsaturated fatty acids (Omega 9), that promotes cardiovascular health. It is also rich in Vitamin E, Vitamin A and phytosterols.
How to use it? Highly versatile, it can be used for any preparation, even frying (due to its high smoke point). In cosmetics, it is used to prevent stretch marks and to repair chapped lips.