PRIVACY POLICY

Article 1 – General principle

1.1 The EU-Japan Centre for Industrial Cooperation has its head office in Tokyo, Japan and a European branch office in Brussels Belgium. The European branch office has its registered office at rue Marie de Bourgogne 52/2, 1000 Brussels, and is registered at the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (BCE) of Belgium under number 0850.850.148 (hereafter called "EU-Japan Centre"). The European branch office manages the website https://www.eu-japan.eu, (hereafter called "the Website") as well as a database of contacts (hereafter called "the Database").

1.2 The EU-Japan Centre is committed to safeguarding your privacy in compliance with the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) (hereafter called "GDPR"), this privacy policy provides information on how the EU-Japan Centre collects and process your Personal data.

1.3 In the meaning of the present privacy policy "Personal data" means any information which, alone or in combination with any other information at the EU-Japan Centre's disposal, allows the EU-Japan Centre to directly or indirectly identify you, and has the same meaning that in the GDPR.

1.4 All your Personal data is processed in accordance with the GDPR.

1.5 You are invited to browse this privacy policy (hereafter called "the Privacy policy") and to take note of it.

Article 2 – Information collected

2.1 The EU-Japan Centre may collect different types of Personal data such as basic information about you including but not limited to your name, address, email address, phone number, job title, company name, gender, date of birth, IP address, nationality, education background, picture, CV, contact details of inherent university staff, contact details of inherent family, etc..

2.2 The EU-Japan Centre may process data about your navigation on the Website ("Usage data"). The Usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and Website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. This Usage data may be processed for the purpose of analyzing the use of our Website and services and seeking ways to optimize your experience.

2.3 Personal data are collected:

- when you give to the EU-Japan Centre your Personal data during conference, events, meetings, etc.
- when you navigate on our Website
- when you voluntarily complete a web-form on our Website
- when you provide feedback about our activities
- when you ask questions about us and/or our activities

2.4. By providing your Personal data to the EU-Japan Centre (during meetings, events, and or by subscribing to our newsletters, etc...) You recognize that it has a legitimate interest to process such Personal data..

In some instances (e.g.: partnership), the EU-Japan Centre will ask for your consent in order to process your Personal data. You can always withdraw your consent by sending an email to the following address: datainquiry@eu-japan.eu.

Article 3 – Purpose of the Personal data processing

3.1 The EU-Japan Centre may use the information collected from you in the following ways:

- To inform you about the EU-Japan Centre's events, courses, activities, ... through newsletters or invitations
- To answer your enquiries promptly and provide consulting services that meet your requests
- To collect your feedback on the EU-Japan Centre' services and improve them
- To assess your application for participating to one of our activities and to organize your participation

More specifically:

3.2 Where you complete an event/webinar webform either to register as an attendee or to submit documents as a speaker, we will use the information and any documents you provide to process your participation in the event/series of events.

3.3 Where you download from this Website, complete and submit by email, a form (e.g. in Word format) to register for a managerial training or business mission in Europe or Japan, your application will be shared with our office in Tokyo. We will use the information you provide to assess your eligibility for the activity and to determine whether you can be allocated a place on the activity, and - if so - to process your participation in the activity. The EU-Japan Centre takes out basic insurance cover with AVI International Assurance (in France) for all eligible participants taking part in a course or mission in Japan. To this end, the EU-Japan Centre shares the date-of-birth, full name and place of residence for those participants who, at the time of the course, both reside in Europe and are aged 69 or under.

3.4 As regards "Keys to Japan", your application will be shared with our office in Tokyo and should you be the final 'winner' with the Japan Market Expansion Competition (JMEC) who will prepare the market entry plan on your behalf.

3.5 As regards "Lean in Europe" visits, we will share your basic details (name, job title, company name and URL) with the host company to check that they agree to your participation. If your application for a place on a visit is successful, we would like to be able to share additional information about you to your fellow participants. In this case, we will contact you before sharing any of your Personal data, to check you agree to this.

3.6 As regards the "Minerva fellowship", your application will be shared with our office in Tokyo.

3.7 As regards "Step in Japan", your application will be shared with our office in Tokyo.

3.8 As regards "Vulcanus in Europe" applications by European companies, information you provide when applying will be examined by the selection committee (made up of the EU-Japan Centre's staff and external advisers). If your application is short-listed, relevant data will be sent to our office in Tokyo. If your company is successfully matched, then your relevant contact details will be shared with your trainee(s).

3.9 As regards "Vulcanus in Japan" applications by European students, information you provide when applying will be examined by the selection committee (made up of the EU-Japan Centre's staff and external advisers). If your application is short-listed, your data will be sent to our office in Tokyo and through it to the firm(s) you have chosen. If one of those companies accept you, then relevant information will be sent to the Japanese Immigration Office, the language school and - should you decide to take out an insurance policy from the EU-Japan Centre's nominated insurer - to AVI International Insurance.

3.10 As regards our "Vulcanus in Japan alumni website", we have already uploaded basic information (name, year of participation, Vulcanus reference number and sex) about former participants who have previously consented to share this information with us. No information is provided about alumni who have not consented to share this information with us. Registered alumni are free to complete their entries with additional information - including pictures and links to social media profiles - but should only do so if they agree that this additional information will be visible to any registered user wherever they are in the World (in the EU, in a country with which the EU has a data adequacy agreement or in a third country).

3.11 Where you complete a webform to request a publication or to be added to a mailing-list, we will use the information you provide to judge your eligibility and, where applicable, to process your inquiry and register your interest in receiving future publications/notifications.

3.12 Where you complete a webform to ask a question or register for a service (including our "Ask the Expert" and "Tax and Public Procurement" services), we will use the information you submit to understand the context of your question and to respond to it.

Article 4 – Security

4.1 Any and all information collected by the EU-Japan Centre is kept strictly confidential. The EU-Japan Centre takes all the appropriate action to ensure the protection of Personal data.

4.2 All Personal data provided are used by the EU-Japan Centre in accordance with this Privacy policy.

Article 5 - Cookies

Cookies are usually small text files, given ID tags that are stored in your computer's browser directory or program data subfolders. Cookies are created when you use your browser to visit a website that uses cookies to keep track of your movements within the site.
The EU-Japan Centre uses Google Analytics cookies to gather information about the EU-Japan Centre's web users' navigation behaviour to compile reports and to constantly improve our Website functions for better user experience.

Google's privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Different browsers have different navigation systems. View your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you would like to learn more how to manage, remove or stop installing cookies to your browsers, please visit: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/

However, if you remove all the cookies, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

Article 6 – Third-party disclosure

The EU-Japan Centre does not sell or trade any of your Personal data to third-parties.
The EU-Japan Centre may release Personal data when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, protect ours or others' rights, property or safety.

The EU-Japan Centre may also transfer your Personal data to its partners to achieve its corporate purpose (e.g.: sharing your Personal data with the co-organizers of the seminars they are giving, to the company in which student will be working...). The EU-Japan Centre ensures that those partners will observe and comply with the GDPR.

Article 7 – Opposition right

You have the right to oppose to the Personal data processing and the use of personal information to inform you. This right can be exercised in writing an email to: datainquiry@eu-japan.eu

You can unsubscribe from the EU-Japan Centre's newsletter by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the end of each newsletter.

Article 8 - Access to your information, correction, erasure and limitation of the processing

In accordance with article 15 of the GDPR, you have the right to request a copy of the information that the EU-Japan Centre holds about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email: datainquiry@eu-japan.eu or write to us at our registered office mentioned on article 1.

In accordance with article 16, 17 and 18 of the GDPR, you may ask the EU-Japan Centre to correct information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask for your Personal data to be erased. You also have the right to ask the EU-Japan Centre to limit the processing of your Personal data.

You can exercise those rights by writing an email to the following address: datainquiry@eu-japan.eu or by writing a standard letter and sending it to the EU-Japan Centre's registered office.

Article 9 – Portability rights

You also have the right to receive the Personal data related to you and that you gave to the EU-Japan Centre, in a structured format, commonly used and readable by a machine and the right to forward this data to another data controller when the processing is based on consent or a contract and is carried out by automated means.

Article 10 – Personal data retention

The EU-Japan Centre can retain your Personal data during a period not exceeding what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or for which they are processed.

Article 11 - Changes to the EU-Japan Centre's privacy policy

The EU-Japan Centre keeps its Privacy policy under regular review and will place any updates on the Website. The last update to this Privacy policy was made on 16 August 2018.

Article 12 – Notification of a data breach

To be in line with GDPR, should a data breach occur, the EU-Japan Centre will notify you via email within 72 hours.

Article 13 – Other websites

This Website - or documents contained within it - contains links to other websites. This Privacy policy applies only to this Website so when you link to other websites you should read their privacy policies. We are not responsible for the content of any linked site. The links are provided to assist visitors to this Website and the inclusion of a link does not imply that we endorse or have approved the linked site.

Article 14 - How to contact the EU-Japan Centre

If you have any questions about this Privacy policy or information the EU-Japan Centre holds about you, you may contact the EU-Japan Centre using the information below.

EU-Japan Centre for Industrial Cooperation
Rue Marie de Bourgogne 52, Box 2
1000 Brussels
Email: datainquiry@eu-japan.eu

Article 15 – Right of complaint

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial appeal, you have the right to introduce a complaint to a data protection supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State in which you have your habitual residence, work place or place of the alleged violation if you consider that our Personal data processing activities infringe the GDPR.

For Belgium:
Autorité de protection des données
Rue de la presse, 35
1000 Bruxelles
Tel: +32 (0) 2 274 48 00
Fax: +32 (0) 2 274 48 35
Website: https://www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be
Email: contact@apd-gda.be

EU-Japan Centre News

More
The latest issue of the EU-Japan Centre's quarterly newsletter is available on https://www.eu-japan...
The Centre is currently inviting EU Clusters and SMEs to apply for the next nanotech mission to...
The EU-Japan Centre in Tokyo is regularly publishing "Industry and Policy News" from various...

Events

More
Japan
10/09/2018
Discover the Japanese approach towards World-Class Manufacturing Learn how Japanese firms achieve superior production standards Focus on the latest trends by visiting the top manufacturing plants...
11/09/2018
How is Japan’s regulatory stance efficiently incorporating fintech into Japan’s economic landscape? Consisting of numerous and diverse fast-growing segments, the fintech industry is fast becoming a...

Library

More
July 2018 Japanese Industry and Policy News Topics covered in the July issue:LEGISLATION AND...
June 2018 Japanese Industry and Policy News Topics covered in the June issue:LEGISLATION AND...
Report: The Japanese Fintech Sector To get the access to this report, please ...
Report: Market Entry to Japan Via Ecommerce To get the access to this report, please ...