Virgin pumpkin oil is extracted from the seeds of Cucurbita Maxima (the yellow pumpkin) by cold pressing. It is native to Styria, a region in southern Austria, where it is known as "Black Gold" because of its qualities and color. Nutrition: This oil is rich in beta-sitosterols: plant sterols with similar composition to estrogen and androgens, which can promote the well-being of the female and male reproductive systems.
How to use it: Virgin pumpkin oil has intense flavor and color, making it suitable for seasoning soups, velvety soups, or for flavoring vegetable dishes. In personal care it is used to treat skin irritations, given its soothing and restructuring properties.